Chris Scholtz previews the Randwick meeting on July 23 with selections for all races plus Trial Watch and Blackbook runners.
RANDWICK July 23
RACE 3 (8): MONFELICITY: Strong staying filly caught them by surprise first-up in the heavy going when she got home from well off the pace to beat today's rivals Cruel Summer, Dr Evil and Buba over this course and distance on July 9. It's turned out to be a strong form race with two subsequent winners emerging this week and no reason to doubt she can't do it again under similar conditions with only 1.5kg more as she is clearly the one with the most upside.
RACE 4 (5) EASY SINGLE: Gets the biggest riding change of the day with William Pike replacing a 3kg apprentice, a switch that should leave this honest sprinter with no excuses after luckless placings at this course since his excellent first-up win down the straight at Flemington. Doesn't need the claim this time with a 6kg drop from his last start third over 1100m when held up for a clear run at the vital stage.
RACE 9 (9): JAI LEI: Not much has panned out as expected for this lightly raced Sebring filly in her two starts since resuming,and the arrival of James McDonald replacing an apprentice rider is key to her chances of going one better than her last outing when she came from last to be beaten a nose over 1250m on the Kensington track on June 2. She'll be fitter and with good speed in this field she should get her chance to run them down.
RACE 1: 2-7-3-9
RACE 2: 8-11-3-18
RACE 3: 8-3-4-2
RACE 4: 5-3-1-7
RACE 5: 6-1-8-2
RACE 6: 5-3-1-11
RACE 7: 2-7-3-1
RACE 8: 9-12-8-11
RACE 9: 9-1-3-6
RACE 10: 9-5-7-4
TRIAL WATCH REPORT
*** PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO SYDNEY TRIAL REVIEWS BETWEEN JULY 4 AND JULY 25.
NOTED TRIAL RUNNERS - July 16-19
RANDWICK SATURDAY: Lady Banff (R10)
GOSFORD: Different Road (R3); Diamond Diesel (R3); Florida Sky (R3)
RECENT TRIAL WATCH WINNERS: Zoukerino; Silvakia; Bold Mac; Willinga Freefall; Overlord; Waverider Buoy; Vientiane; Hell I Am; Headwall; Airman; Alpha One; True Crime; Humble Star; Alberich; Beer Palace; Brudenell; Reach For Gold; The Milky Bar Kid; Eponymous; Tashi; The Himalayas; Rita May; Cliff's Art; Waihaha Falls.
BLACKBOOK REPORT
Eligible Blackbook Runners – July 23
RANDWICK SATURDAY: And We Danced (R6); Snippy Fox (R8); Charleise (R8); Lady Banff (R10); Sunrise Ruby (R10)
DOOMBEN SATURDAY: Glitter Strip (R4); Zing (R6)
CAULFIELD SATURDAY: Turbeau (R9)
MACKAY: Djukon (R7)
COFFS HARBOUR SUNDAY: Tara Jasmine (R6)
SCONE MONDAY: The Seven Seas (R6)
RECENT BLACKBOOK WINNERS: Lord Ardmore; Honey Pot; Tow The Line; Midnight In Tokyo; Kanazawa; Daralina Belle; Searchin' Roc's; Go Wandji; Thron Bone; Stormy Rock; Wicklow; Skyman; Jojo Was A Man; Vinco; Political Debate; Sibaaq; Vitruvius; Surreal Step; Brosnan; Extremely Lucky; Zapateo; Twin Stars; Soxagon; Rustic Steel.
Blackbookers – Selected July 16
(Follow for next 3 starts)
FREEDOM ESCAPE: One to follow over more ground.
LETHAL WARNING: Watch for a positive riding switch.
LOVELY ESTEEM: Ready to be placed to advantage.
TARPS: Torrid debut. Has a future.
TOOMUCHTOBEAR: Set for another good campaign.
VERANSKOVA: Sure to benefit from the run.
GRAFTON CARNIVAL BLACKBOOKERS (July 13/14)
BURNING CROWN: Big return after a long break.
FENDER: Excellent Ramornie placing. Needs 1400m.
RIVABROOK: Smart filly with plenty of upside.
RUSSIAN WARRIOR: Watch for her back in Queensland.
SALTY RAIN: Looking for a suitable middle distance.
TARA JASMINE: No luck under big weight.